Privacy & Cookie Policy

EMPpad Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy, together with our terms and conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is EMPpad Limited of Badgworth Cottage, The Scop, Almondsbury, Bristol BS32 4DU (Company Number 08843883).
This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information we may collect from you:

Personal Data provided when completing a contact form on our website

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site on emppad.com.
Our web forms do not store any information you submit to us on our own web servers. Our web forms automatically email us with your enquiry / message directly.
For additional security, all information submitted via our website, emppad.com is done using 256bit SSL encryption ( Green Padlock ).

Providing personal data whilst purchasing an item(s) from our Online Shop

Our online shop at emppad.com requires customers to email or call us directly to place an order.
We do not collect or store any user identifiable information or personal data on this website server in relation to our online shop.
However, we may store the information you have submitted to us by email  or telephone to help assist with your enquiry or order.
This information will only be kept where absolutely necessary, i.e. for accountancy reasons, book keeping etc.

GDPR & the ‘right to be forgotten’

This website [ emppad.com ] does not store any personal data submitted to us via our web forms. However, we may store the information you have submitted to us by email to help assist with your enquiry. We only store this information / correspondence for the duration of successfully completing your inquiry to the level of satisfaction you should expect from us.

How do I delete my Personal Data from your website?

Our website emppad.com does not store our user’s personal data. If you have any questions regarding how we treat your personal data, please contact our DPO directly at info@emppad.com

Providing Payment information via Online Checkout

Currently our online shop at emppad.com does not collect, process or store personal information or personal payment details.

Other ways we may process your Personal Data

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence temporarily offline in order to help us complete your enquiry efficiently and effectively.

EMPpad, Email Marketing and your Personal Data

We provide the facility to sign up to our mailing list. This is carried out in accordance with GDPR rulings of 2018. We use a secure email aggregation service ( MailChimp ) for the purpose of doing this. Please note that subscribing to our mailing list via MailChimp falls under their Privacy Policy which can be viewed here.
We offer double opt-in at submission and provide the facility for users to unsubscribe at any time with ease.
We DO NOT share your personal information with any other company for marketing or advertising purposes. Submission to our mailing list is strictly for the intended use of EMPpad and for providing our subscribers with useful, relevant and helpful information on our services and products.

Google Analytics, Tracking Codes and your Personal Data

We use Google Analytics to provide anonymised details of our users’ visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data may be collected by our Google Analytics account. This data does not contain any personal information about our users including IP addresses.
To find out more about how Google Analytics deals with Personal Data, please view their privacy policy here.

 Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you via our third party Newsletter subscription facility ( Mail Chimp ) may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
All information you provide to us for this purpose is stored on our third party Newsletter subscription facility secure servers and NOT on our web servers.
Although we invoke class leading 256bit SSL encryption thought our website, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies, government bodies and organisations for the purposes of fraud investigation and  other criminal investigations.

Website Security

empppad.com uses 256 bit class leading SSL encryption across our whole website.
Additionally our web server use WordFence Firewall, the industry leading security platform which vastly reduces the chances of system and brute force hacking breaches.  WordFence security scanning leverages a proprietary feed, alerting our administrators quickly in the event of a website compromise or breach quickly and effectively.

Administration Passwords used on emppad.com

Strong 22 character passwords are used for securing all administration areas of our website / web server and these passwords are updated and renewed on a monthly basis by our website administrator.

Website Data Breaches

In the event our administrators are informed of a data breach, we will take immediate action to secure our website then contact all affected users, informing them of what action we’ve taken to secure their information and if there is any additional action we suggest they undertake on their own.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Via Google Analytics, we may collect information about your computer, including approximate geographic location, operating system and browser type for search engine optimisation purposes. This is anonymised statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and is not able to identify any individual and/or collect personal information.
Via Google Analytics, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us
    to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up page loading times for our users.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Your Rights

We will not provide any of your data, either submitted via our web forms, newsletter subscription submissions and/or shop purchases to third parties for marketing purposes.
Furthermore we will not store or use your data for our own internal marketing purposes unless you have expressly given us permission – such as subscribing to our own newsletter, agreeing to our Privacy Notice and completing the ‘Double Opt-in’ stage at submission.

Note that our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
Please check these policies before you submit any personal data whilst on these websites.

Access to Information

The UK Freedom of Act 2000 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Please contact us by telephone or email if you wish to find out more.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

emppadpad.com Privacy Policy. Updated 09-05-18

Contact EMPpad

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, please contact us via our contact us page.